Awards & Accolades

  • Congratulations to Students, Instructors, Music Parents, and Ensembles

    2019-2020

    All-State Symphony Orchestra

    • Lilly M- Oboe/Eng Horn

    All-State Wind Symphony

    • Ethan L- String Bass

    Regional Solo/Ensemble Winners

    • Will be announced in February

    Regional Solo/Ensemble Runners-Up

    • Will be announced in February

    WIAA

    • Will be announced this spring

    SFMEA Large Group Festival

    • Will be announced in March

    Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

    • Will be announced in February

Archive

2018-2019

All-Northwest Band

  • Liam C
  • Jainee W

Regional Solo/Ensemble Winners

  • Nemico T- Alto Saxophone
  • Duff O- Cello
  • Liam C-Clarinet
  • Max S- Guitar
  • Michael D- Trombone
  • Helen K- Violin
  • Nemico T & Rogan T- Reed for Speed- Woodwind Ensemble- Small
  • Chamber Orchestra- String Ensemble- Large

Regional Solo/Ensemble Runners-Up

  • Rogan T- Alto Saxophone
  • Caleb J- Bassoon
  • Abigail M- Flute
  • Jainee W- Trombone
  • Nathan M- Viola
  • George M & Rogan T- George's Dessert Storm- Brass Ensemble- Small
  • Darian M & Liam C- Clarinet Duo- Woodwind Ensemble- Small

WIAA

  • Distinguished Scholastic Award- 3.358 GPA

SFMEA Large Group Festival

  • Combined Symphonic and Concert Band- "2" Excellent Rating
  • Symphonic Winds- "2" Excellent Rating

Lionel Hampton Jazz Festival

  • Total Weighted Score- 92.50

Columbia Basin College

  • Jazz 1- Gold Rating
  • Jazz 1- AAAA Division 1st Place
  • Jazz 1- Festival Sweepstakes
  • Jazz 2- Bronze Rating
  • Symphonic Winds- Silver Rating
  • Combined Symphonic and Concert Band- Bronze Rating
  • Malachi M- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Milo M- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Cooper L- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • George M- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Michael D- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Nemico T- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Liam C- Outstanding Musicianship Award
  • Ben H- Oustanding Musicianship Award

2017-2018

All-State Wind Ensemble

Liam C

Regional Solo/Ensemble Winners

Caleb M- Alto-Bass Clarinet
Megan J- Bassoon
Kevin M- Cello
Liam C-Clarinet

Regional Solo/Ensemble Runners-Up

Darian M- Clarinet
Rogan T- Soprano-Alto Saxophone
Matthew C- Piano
Jainee W- Trombone
Reyna F- Violin
The Reed for Speed (Caleb M, Rogan T)- Woodwind Ensemble - Small
WHO (Caleb M, Iaine M, Madisen H, Nemico T, Jordan W, Darian M, Kensie T, Aimie T, Matthew C, Liam C)- Woodwind Ensemble - Large
Nixon and the Watergaters (Caleb H, Max S, Lauryn H, Michael D, Jainee W, Chris M, Duncan L, Caleb M)- Large Brass Ensemble
Nordic Skiers (Max S, Lauryn H, Jainee W, Michael D)- Brass Ensemble-Small
Lewis & Clark Chamber Orchestra (Reyna F, Madeleine F, Ava B, Helen K, Courtney H, Asher W, Nicholas C, Alyssa C, PJ N, Abby D, Hunter S, Lili G, Kevin M, Ben W, Ethan G, Ben H)
String Ensemble- Large
The Athena Quartet (Reyna F, Madeleine F, Abby D, Lili G)- String Ensemble- Small
NWA (Asher W, Kevin M)- String Ensemble-Small

State Solo/Ensemble

Liam Cameron - Clarinet 3rd Place
Caleb McKen - Bass Clarinet 2nd Place

WIAA

Band- WIAA Distinguished Scholastic Award for a Team GPA of 3.0-3.49

SFMEA Large Group Festival

Concert Band- "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band- "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Winds- "1" Superior Rating

Worldstrides On Stage- Vancouver, BC Festival

Symphonic Winds- Silver Award- 1st Place in Category
Symphonic Band- Silver Award- 3rd Place in Category
Concert Band- Silver Award
Jazz Band 1- Gold award- 3rd Place in Category
Jazz Band 2- Gold Award
Jazz Band 2- Festivals of Gold Invite
Nemico Tagalag- Maestro Award for Tenor Solo with Jazz 2
Program (Band, Choir, Orchestra- Festival Sweepstakes Award

2016-2017

All-State Concert Band

Liam C
Josh G
Caleb H
 

All-State Symphony Orchestra

Caleb M

Regional Solo/Ensemble Winners

Garrett R- Oboe
Anna S- Cello
Caleb H- Trombone
Duncan L- Trumpet
Jezzika & The Boyz (Jessica D, Devin C, Matt C, Caleb M)- Small Woodwind Ensemble
The Lewis & Clark Oboe Duet (Caleb H, Max S, Michael D, Lauryn H)- Small Brass Ensemble

Regional Solo/Ensemble Runners-Up

Liam C-  Clarinet
Caleb M- Clarinet
Max G- String Bass
LC Chamber Orchestra- Large String Ensemble
Nixon and the Watergaters (Caleb H, Max S, Lauryn H, Michael D, Jainee W, Chris M, Duncan L, Caleb M)- Large Brass Ensemble
Megan J- Regional Solo/Ensemble Trumpet
Young Christian Folk Ensemble (Reyna F, Anna S)- Small String Ensemble

Musicfest

Garrett R- Solo- Oboe, Gold Medal
Caleb H- Trombone Solo/Sonata, Gold Medal
Caleb H- Piano, Silver Medal
The MegaJumbo Paperclips (Caleb H, Lauryn H, Max S, and Michael D)- Sm. Brass Ensemble, Gold Medal

Marching Band Awards

Marching Band- Pacific Northwest Marching Band Championships- 3rd Place Open Division
Marching Band- Washington State University Marching Band Championships- 2nd Place AAA Division
Marching Band- Washington State University Marching Band Championships- 7th Place Overall

SFNEMEA Large Group Festival

Concert Orchestra- "2" Excellent Rating
Symphony Orchestra- "2" Excellent Rating
Chamber Orchestra- "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band- "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Winds- "1" Superior Rating

2015-2016

Devin C- All-State Concert Band

Josh G- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Katie G- All-State Concert Band
Katie G- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Winner
Colby T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Bassoon Winner
Kyle T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Viola Winner
Anna S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Cello Winner
the ensemble formerly known as "prince" (Megan J, Ryan S, Duncan L)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Brass Ensemble Winner
Pausefrempasis (Lacey S, Katie G, Hank A, Colby T, Annie M)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Woodwind Ensemble Winner
The ARK Trio (Reyna F, Kyle T, Anna S)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small String Ensemble Winner
Garrett R- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Runner-Up
Devin C- Regional Solo/Ensemble Alto Saxophone Runner-Up
Caleb H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Trombone Runner-Up
Cody B- Regional Solo/Ensemble Tuba Runner-Up
George M- Regional Solo/Ensemble Guitar Runner-Up
Anthony M- Regional Solo/Ensemble Snare Drum Runner-Up
Reyna F- Regional Solo/Ensemble Violin Runner-Up
Max G- Regional Solo/Ensemble String Bass Runner-Up
The Knights of Nordly (Luke C, Michael D, Max H, Caleb H)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Brass Ensemble Runner-Up
LC Chamber Orchestra- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Runner-Up
Kyle T- State Solo/Ensemble Viola State Champ
Colby T- Spokane Youth Symphony "Most Improved"
Katie G- Spokane Youth Symphony "Leadership"
Caleb H- MusicFest 11th-12th Grade Impressionist Piano, Gold Medal
Caleb H- MusicFest Piano Quick Study, Gold Medal
Caleb H- MusicFest Solo-Sonata Trombone, Silver Medal
Marching Band- Washington State University Marching Band Championships- 3rd Place AAA Division
Marching Band- Washington State University Marching Band Championships- 7th Place Overall
Symphony Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Intermediate Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Symphonic and Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Chamber Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Gold Medal, 1st Place
Chamber Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival,  Adjudicators Award
Chamber Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Outstanding Orchestra Group
Chamber Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Festivals of Gold Invite
Kevin M- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Cello
Peyton H- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Violin
Symphony Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Silver Medal
Jazz Ensemble I- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Gold Medal
Jazz Ensemble II- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Silver Medal
Symphonic Winds- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Gold Medal
Symphonic Winds- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Adjudicator's Award
Symphonic Winds- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Outstanding Band Group
Symphonic Winds- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Festivals of Gold Invite
Symphonic & Concert Band- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Silver Medal
Devin C- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Alto Saxophone
Duncan L- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Trumpet
Anthony M- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Vibraphone
Jonathan B- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Trumpet
Anna C- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Ovation Award
Band & Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Instrumental Department Sweepstakes
Music Department- San Francisco Heritage Festival, Music Department Sweepstakes
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band
Band- WIAA 4A Winter Academic State Champions 
Academic State Champs
(Seniors Hattie S, Mikayla D, Ren D, and David K accepting the 2016 Academic State Champions Plaque)

2014-2015

Grant C- All-Northwest Orchestra

Matthew W- All-Northwest Orchestra
Kyle T- All-Northwest Orchestra
Katie G- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Grant C- Regional Solo/Ensemble Clarinet Winner
Katie G- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Winner
Matthew W- Regional Solo/Ensemble Bassoon Winner
Ryan S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Trumpet Winner
Kyle T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Viola Winner
Spokane Reed Trio (Katie G, Grant C, Matthew W)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble Winner
Ethan G- Regional Solo/Ensemble String Bass Runner-Up
Cory C- Regional Solo/Ensemble Guitar Runner-Up
Anna S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Cello Runner-Up
Faria and Manchinos (Maria F, Luke C, Ethan B, Caleb H)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Brass Runner-Up
No Treble (Anna S, Matthew W)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble Runner-Up
Upper String Duo (Reyna F, Kyle T)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small String Ensemble Runner-Up
LC Chamber Orchestra- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Runner-Up
Kyle T- Washington/Idaho Symphony Concerto Competition Winner
Grant C- State Solo/Ensemble Clarinet State Champ
Matthew W- State Solo/Ensemble Bassoon State Champ
Spokane Reed Trio (Katie G, Grant C, Matthew W)- State Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble 2nd Place
Intermediate Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Jazz 1- Jazz NW "1" Superior Rating
Jazz 2- Jazz NW "3" Good Rating
Symphonic Winds- NAfME-NW Conference- Session Band
Marching Band- Harvest Marching Festival- AAAA 2nd Place
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band

2013-2014

Connor G- MENC National Symphony Orchestra

Haydn H- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Grant C- All-State Wind Ensemble
Matthew W- All-State Concert Band
Connor G- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Joe M- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Mikayla B- All-State Symphony Orchestra
LC Chamber Orchestra- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Winner
Five (Ashley P, Katie G, Grant C, Matthew W, Emily L)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Woodwind Ensemble Winner
Almost a Quartet (Ashley P, Grant C, Matthew W)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble Winner
Katie G- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Winner
Matthew W- Regional Solo/Ensemble Bassoon Winner
Connor G- Regional Solo/Ensemble Violin Winner
Kyle T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Viola Winner
Anna S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Cello Winner
LC String Quartet- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small String Ensemble Runner Up
Gabe S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Piano Runner Up
Malia S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Bassoon Runner Up
Grant C- Regional Solo/Ensemble Clarinet Runner Up
Haydn H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Mallets Runner Up
Malcolm T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Trombone Runner Up
LCHS Trombone Quartet (Malcolm T, Maria F, Luke C, Ethan B)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Brass Ensemble Runner Up
Matt W- Spokane Youth Symphony Concerto Competition Winner- Bassoon
Gabe S- National Composition Competition Winner
Five (Ashley P, Matt W, Grant C, Katie G, Emily L)- State Solo/Ensemble Large Woodwind Ensemble State Champs
Almost A Quartet (Ashley P, Matt W, Grant C)- State Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble 2nd Place
Intermediate Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1-" Superior Rating
Advanced Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1+" Superior Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Symphonic Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band
Concert Orchestra- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Silver Medal, 2nd Place
Chamber Orchestra- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Gold Medal, 1st Place
Chamber Orchestra- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Adjudicators Award
Chamber Orchestra- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Outstanding Orchestra Award for Festival
Chamber Orchestra- Vancouver Heritage Festival, National Festivals of Gold Invite
Gabe S- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- String Bass
Concert Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Bronze Medal
Symphonic Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Silver Medal
Symphonic Winds- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Gold Medal, 3rd Place
Symphonic Winds- Vancouver Heritage Festival, National Festivals of Gold Invite
Jazz Ensemble 1- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Silver Medal, 2nd Place
Jazz Ensemble 2- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Silver Medal, 3rd Place
Marching Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Silver Medal
Marching Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Best Marching & Maneuvering
Marching Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Best Music
Marching Band- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Best Percussion
Cory C- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Guitar
Kahlil W-M- Vancouver Heritage Festival, Maestro Award- Tenor Sax

2012-2013

Haydn H- All-State Symphony Orchestra

Ashley P- All-State Concert Band
Joe M- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Kyle T- All-State Symphony Orchestra
Connor G- All-Northwest Orchestra
The Beelzebubs (Carl W, Clayton M, Emily L, Andrew B, Jacob F)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Brass Ensemble Winner
Carlos L, Ashley P- Regional Solo/Ensemble Mallets Winner
Haydn H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Multiple Percussion Winner
Matthew C- Regional Solo/Ensemble Tuba Winner
Malia S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Bassoon Winner
Gabriel S- Regional Solo/Ensemble String Bass Winner
Jacob F- Regional Solo/Ensemble Tuba Runner Up
Ashley P- Regional Solo/Ensemble Flute Runner Up
Jake B- Regional Solo/Ensemble Timpani Runner Up
LC Colossus (Paul V, Eli M, Ashley P, Carlos L, Logan D, Isaac M, Andy G, Patrick O, Jake B, Billy W, Haydn H)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Percussion Ensemble Runner Up
Connor G- Regional Solo/Ensemble Violin Runner Up
Gabriel S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Piano Runner Up
SCFE Quartet- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small String Ensemble Runner Up
LC Chamber Orchestra- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Runner Up
Stable Octet- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Runner Up
Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1+" Superior Rating
Concert Orchestra-  SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Symphonic Winds- CBC Jazz Unlimited "Gold" Superior Rating
Concert Band- CBC Jazz Unlimited "Gold" Superior Rating
Jazz 1- CBC Jazz Unlimited "Gold" Superior Rating
Jazz 2- CBC Jazz Unlimited "Silver" Excellent Rating
Kale D- CBC Jazz Unlimited- Outstanding Musicianship- Oboe
Haydn H- CBC Jazz Unlimited- Outstanding Musicianship- Drums
Brennen M- CBC Jazz Unlimited- Outstanding Musicianship- Drums
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band

2011-2012

Aaron D- All-State Symphony Orchestra (Oboe)
Connor G- All-State Chamber Orchestra (Violin)
Deric C- All-State Symphony Orchestra (Viola)
Gabriel S- All-State Concert Band (String Bass)
Ledger Line Winds (Ashley P, Gabi C, Erin H, Nick P, Grace B, Hannah W)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Woodwind Ensemble Winner
 Aaron D- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Winner
Gabriel S- Regional Solo/Ensemble Piano Winner
The Classic Fantasies (Ashley P, Gabi C, Erin H)- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Woodwind Ensemble Runner Up
Haydn H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Timpani Runner Up
Gabriel S- Regional Solo/Ensemble String Bass Runner Up
Advanced Percussion Ensemble (Colton B, Andy G, Haydn H, Dylan H, Anna L, Carlos L, Brennen M, Eli M, Brandtly S, Paul V, Billy W) Regional Solo/Ensemble Large Percussion Ensemble Runner Up
 Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1+" Superior Rating
Strictly Strings- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band
Symphonic Winds- San Francisco Heritage Festival Silver Rating, 3rd Place
Concert Band- San Francisco Heritage Festival Bronze Rating
Chamber Orchestra- San Francisco Heritage Festival Silver Rating, 2nd Place
Strictly Strings- San Francisco Heritage Festival Bronze Rating, 3rd Place
Jazz 1- San Francisco Heritage Festival Silver Rating, 3rd Place
Jazz 2- San Francisco Heritage Festival Silver Rating
LC Music Program (Orchestra, Band, and Choir)- San Francisco Heritage Festival "Spirit of San Francisco" Award

2010-2011

Grant E- All-Northwest Orchestra (Viola)
Nick H- All-Northwest Band (Oboe)
Aaron D- All-Northwest Band (Oboe)
Ellie H- All-State Band (Flute)
Grant E- Regional Solo/Ensemble Viola Winner
Nick H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Winner
Michael T- Regional Solo/Ensemble Mallets Winner
Haydn H- Regional Solo/Ensemble Timpani Winner
Jasmine S, Shelby S, Curtis B- Regional Solo/Ensemble Small Brass Winner
Ashley P- Regional Solo/Ensemble Flute Runner Up
Aaron D- Regional Solo/Ensemble Oboe Runner Up
Jesse D- Regional Solo/Ensemble Cello Runner Up
Chamber of Secrets (Connor G, Joe M, Stacia O, Rheva M, Zina Z, Emma T, Grant E, Bryce H, Jesse D, Michael B, Zeke H-G) Regional Solo/Ensemble Large String Ensemble Runner Up
 
Grant E- State Champion- Viola Solo
Nick H- State 3rd Place- Oboe Solo
Chamber Orchestra- SFNEMEA Large Group Orchestra Festival "1+" Superior Rating
Strictly Strings- SFNEMEA Large Group Orchestra Festival "1-" Superior Rating
Symphonic Winds- SFNEMEA Large Group Band Festival "1" Superior Rating
Concert Band- SFNEMEA Large Group Band Festival "2" Excellent Rating
Jazz Band- Jazz Northwest "2" Rating
Marching Band- Lilac Gold Standard Marching Band
LCIMPA- Spokane Public Schools Volunteer of the Year 
LC Band Students accepting the State Academic Championship plaque