Safe School Reopening Task Force

  • The purpose of the Safe School Reopening Task Force is to provide guidance and review recommendations from the Safe School Reopening subcommittees for finalizing a plan to safely reopen schools in the fall of 2020 in accordance with guidelines provided by the state superintendent's office.

    Timeline: Our plan is to have a recommendation for the safe reopening of schools by Aug. 12.

    WebinarsWatch the July 16 recording • Watch the July 23 recording • Watch the July 30 webinar • View the most recent presentation 

    Next webinar: Aug. 6 at 6:30 p.m.  SPS administrators will provide the latest information about the 2020-21 school year and answer your questions. Please register in advance for this webinar. After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the webinar.

Key Questions & Subcommittee Minutes

Safety & Operations

  • What health and safety protocols will be required (e.g., wearing masks, taking temperatures, social distancing, etc.?
  • Will there be a limit on the number of students who can be in a classroom, lunchroom, or other part of a school facility at one time?​
  • What impacts will social distancing have on classroom set up and spacing? 
  • Will alternating student schedules (or school year) need to be developed to meet social distancing requirements?
  • What impacts will social distancing requirements have on student transportation?​
  • What protective equipment and supplies will need to be procured and used by which staff members (e.g., face shields, face masks, clear transaction windows, thermometers, etc.)?​
  • What cleaning and disinfecting protocols and supplies will need to be used (e.g., in classrooms, offices, locker rooms, high touch areas, etc.)?​
  • What accommodations will need to be made for staff in high risk health categories?​

Minutes

Elementary Education

  • What model will be used to provide educational services?
  • How should student centered modalities such as competency-based learning and project-based learning be explored?
  • How will we adjust the scope and sequence for curriculum?​
  • What digital curriculums will be used?​
  • What will be the assessment plan and how will we integrate an adaptive measure?
  • How will feedback, grading, and reporting occur?​
  • What structures such as cohorts, looping, and combo classes be considered?
  • What digital tools will teachers use for assignments & activities (LMS)?
  • What digital tools and protocols will teachers use for communication?​
  • What digital tools will teachers use for live meetings?
  • How will we deliver professional development on social emotional learning?​
  • How will we deliver professional development on blended learning strategies and elementary identified digital tools?​
  • How will we support students that do not want to attend school?

Minutes

Secondary Education

  • What models will be used to provide educational services?
  • How student-centered modalities such as competency-based learning and project-based learning be explored?​
  • How will each content area adjust, evaluate cross-curricular standards alignment, and provide curriculum for distance learning?
  • What will be the assessment plan and how will we integrate an adaptive measure(s)?​
  • How will we build relationships and a sense of community with students?​
  • How will feedback, grading, and reporting occur?
  • How will we monitor engagement and attendance?​
  • How are we going to educate parents on the distance learning models?
  • What digital tools will teachers use for assignments & activities (LMS)?/li>
  • What digital tools and protocols will teacher use for communication?
  • What digital tools will teachers use for live meetings?
  • How will we deliver professional development on social emotional learning?​
  • How will we deliver professional development on blended learning strategies and secondary identified digital tools?
  • How will CTE/Science/elective courses be safely provided?​
  • How will we support students that do not want to attend school?

Minutes

Special Education Services

  • How will special education services be provided to each program?
  • What digital tools will need to be purchased to serve students with moderate and severe disabilities in a blended learning model?
  • How will we address educational services for our students with significant health needs?
  • What are the technology needs (ipads, large screens, adaptive tools, laptops, touch screens)?
  • How will we address PPE and cleaning/sanitation for classrooms where staff and students could come into contact with bodily fluids?
  • How will service minutes be addressed?​
  • Will students already in a small setting (ABLE, BI,DI,MHOH) need to be separated out even more?​
  • What professional development will staff need to provide services in a blended learning model?

Minutes

English Language Development Services

  • How will ELD services be provided at each level (elementary, middle and high school)?​
  • Should special considerations be made for the Middle and High School Newcomer Center?
  • What professional development will staff need to provide services/scaffolded instruction in a blended learning model specific to ELL students?
  • How will assessment be delivered?
  • How will the ELPA21 screener be administered to new students?​
  • How will the 6-12th grade placement test be administered to new students?​
  • How will we specifically teach technology information to ELL students to ensure they have equitable access to content?
  • How will we provide communications to ELL parents that need interpreters?​
  • What type of collaboration will need to occur between ELD teachers and General Education teachers to ensure equity for ELL students?

Minutes

Intervention Services

  • How will schools prepare to support students/staff/families experiencing trauma?
  • What universal screeners should be used with students when they return in the fall?
  • What targeted training should be provided to principals/staff during the summer to support behavior health issues?​
  • What strategies will be used to promote staff wellness?​
  • What MTSS student screeners will be used?​
  • What should PBIS look like and what PBIS supports are needed?​
  • How does Mental Health Therapy/School Counseling/Support Specialist look like in a blended model?

Minutes

Technology Support & Access

  • What will be the student technology access model?
  • How will laptops be collected that have been checked-out?
  • What training and support will be provided to parents?​
  • What protocols and/or procedures would be needed for a check-out program?

Minutes

Full Distance Learning Option

  • What would be the full distance learning option for elementary students?​
  • What would be the full distance learning option for secondary students?
  • What contractual details needs to be addressed?​
  • What budget impacts should be expected?
  • What will the communication plan be?​
  • Who will the teachers be and what are their endorsements?​

Minutes

Extracurricular & Athletics

  • What are the WIAA Guidelines for Fall? How do those apply to Spokane County as per other state regulations?​
  • What facility impacts should be expected? (different schedules, different spacing needed)​
  • What hygiene/cleaning details need to be addressed?​
  • What will the communication plan be?​
  • How will we train coaches/advisors on guidelines/expectations/safety protocols?
  • Will the workload conditions of the staff be impacted?
  • Will there be a budgetary impact around equipment and cleaning?
  • Travel?​
  • Local GSL events​
    • Out of area GSL events (Pullman and Clarkston)
    • Out of area non-league events

Minutes

Steering Committee & Subcommittee Members

Leadership Steering Committee

  • Adam Swinyard, Superintendent (Co-Facilitator)
  • Mark Anderson, Associate Superintendent (Co-Facilitator)
  • Jerrall Haynes, School Board President
  • Bob Lutz, Spokane County Health Officer
  • Jeremy Ochse, Spokane Principals Association
  • Tricia Kannberg, Elementary Principal
  • Steve Fisk, High School Principal
  • Stephanie Busch, Human Resources
  • Oscar Harris, Family Support & Community Engagement
  • Cindy Coleman, Business Services
  • Megan Read, Parent Representative
  • Dawn Sidell (Northwest Autism), Special Needs Parent Representative
  • Katarina Kenlein, Student Representative
  • Kristy Mylroie, Communications
  • Jeremy Shea, Spokane Education Association (SEA) President
  • Brad Read, SEA Vice President
  • Michelle Jenner, SEA UniServ Director
  • Rebecca Powell, SEA UniServ Director

Safety & Operations

  • Mark Anderson (Chair)
  • Gwen Harris, School Director
  • Jennifer Keck, School Director
  • Shawn Jordan, School Director
  • Matt Truitt, Elementary Principal
  • John O’Dell, Middle School Principal
  • Marybeth Smith, High School Principal
  • Salliejo Evers, Safety, Risk Management, & Transportation
  • Becky Doughty, Health Services
  • Sabre Dahl, Human Resources
  • Andee Atwood, Business Services
  • Garett Berdan, Nutrition Services
  • Lisa White, Express Childcare
  • Alex Navarrete, Warehouse
  • Phil Wright, Facility Services
  • Daniel Robertson, Custodial Staff
  • Brad Cass, Custodial Staff
  • Walter Long, Maintenance Staff
  • Selina Gieger, Nutrition Services Staff
  • Amber Juliano, Parent and RDH 

Elementary Educational Model

  • Adam Swinyard, Superintendent (Co-Chair)
  • Heather Bybee, Director of Curriculum (Co-Chair)
  • Debbie Oakley, Director of Special Programs
  • Dana Meyer, Coordinator, Special Programs
  • Elementary Curriculum Coordinators: Karin Thompson (ELA), Cindy Leonard (Science), James Russell (Social Studies), Tricia Gessele (Math), Carol Pederson (Visual & Performing Arts), Stephanie Splater (Health & Fitness)
  • Betsy Weigle, Ed Tech Coordinator
  • Tricia Kannberg, Elementary Principal (Regal)
  • Clint Price, Elementary Principal (Moran Prairie)
  • Sara Ball, Primary Teacher (Roosevelt)
  • Bonnie Williams, Primary Teacher (Grant)
  • Sue Pfeifer, Primary Teacher (Regal)
  • Patty Baer, Intermediate Teacher (Logan)
  • Suzanne Bantilan, Intermediate Teacher (Cooper)
  • Corina Fletcher, Intermediate Teacher (Woodridge)
  • Sam Rasmussen, Intermediate (Garfield)
  • Melissa Raymond, Health & Fitness Specialist (Lincoln Heights)
  • Melissa Pearcy, Science Specialist (Audubon)
  • Meredith McNally, Visual & Performing Arts Specialist (Adams)
  • Brian Trimble, Parent (Hutton)

Secondary Educational Model

  • Adam Swinyard, Superintendent (Co-Chair)
  • Heather Bybee, Director of Curriculum (Co-Chair)
  • Scott Kerwien, Director of Technology & Information
  • Rob Reavis, Director of CTE
  • Secondary Curriculum Coordinators: Josh Harrison (Math), Joel Evanson (Science), Susie Gerard (Social Studies), John Parks (ELA), Carol Pederson (Visual & Performing Arts), Stephanie Splater (Health & Fitness)
  • Mark Lund, Middle School Principal (Glover)
  • Ken Schutz, High School Principal (Ferris)
  • Theresa Meyer, Asst. Principal (LC)
  • Cindy McMahon, Option School Principal (The Community School)
  • Laura Treece, Science Teacher (Sac)
  • Megan McLean, Math Teacher (Lewis & Clark)
  • Ashley Coulson, Math Teacher (Glover)
  • Eric Hauck, Social Studies Teacher (Chase)
  • Scott Dethlefs, Skills Center Teacher (Skills Center)
  • Mark Vandine, Health & Fitness Teacher (North Central)
  • Dan Nord, Visual & Performing Arts (Lewis & Clark)
  • Dean Tyler-Babkirk, Visual Arts (Shaw)
  • Ellen Gillespie, World Languages Teacher (Rogers)
  • Bobbi Konshuk, Option School Teacher (The Community School)
  • Shamerica Nakamura, Student Support (North Central)
  • Bryce Wilcox, Parent (Shadle Park)
  • Jenifer Piper, Parent (Shaw)

Special Education Services

  • Becky Ramsey (Chair)
  • Brandon Bouge, Asst. Director, Special Education
  • Elementary Principal - Rachel Sherwood, Bemiss
  • Middle School Admin - Tracey Lyde, Sacajawea
  • Chris Dunn - Asst. Principal, Rogers High School 
  • Special Education Coordinators: Michelle Gwinn, Stacey Maddigan, Jill Holmberg, Kristina Baker, Jennifer Hardt
  • Spring Shoupe, Paraeducator
  • Barb Valley, Paraeducator
  • Michelle Knokey, Preschool – Sheridan
  • Olivia Moore, Elementary - Grant
  • Jennifer Soter, Middle - Sacajawea
  • Mark Sherwood, High School - Rogers
  • Sara Munro, High School Teacher, Rogers
  • Michelle McKenzie, Preschool Teacher, Lincoln Heights
  • Mary Douthitt, Middle School, Chase
  • Kellie Power, Speech Language Pathologist
  • Devony Audet, Parent Representative
  • Julie Shepard, Parent Representative

English Language Development Services

  • Heather Richardson (Chair)
  • Elementary Principal – Larry Quisano, Sheridan Elementary
  • Middle School Admin – Kent Hibbard, Garry Middle School
  • High School Admin – Lisa Henderson, Ferris High School
  • Bilingual/Language Specialist Representative – Bhakta Giri
  • Teacher Representatives
    • Molly Palermo, Rogers High School
    • Tommi Palm, Garry Middle School
    • Maria Esther Zamora, Logan Elementary School
    • Sally Dueweke, Regal Elementary
  • Parent Representative – Doresty Daniel
  • Recording Secretary – Naomi Hagen (ELD TOSA)

Intervention Services (Student Services)

  • Jodi Harmon, Director, Student Services (Chair)
  • Dave Crump, Director, Mental Health Services
  • Larry Quisano, Principal, Sheridan Elementary
  • John Hammil, Assistant Principal, Rogers
  • Erin Jordan, Coordinator, Elementary/Middle Schools
  • Kristina Baker, Coordinator, Elementary
  • Melanie Smith, Coordinator, PBIS
  • Chris Moore, Coordinator, Elementary
  • Erica Clark, School Academic Support Specialist
  • Debby Chandler, Secretary, Rogers
  • Jennifer Hardt, Coordinator, High School
  • Tamika Lamere, Intervention Specialist
  • Katie Treloar, parent
  • Cira May, parent

Technology Support & Access

  • Scott Kerwien, Director of Technology and Information (Chair)
  • Clay Gehring, Director Technology Services
  • Betsy Weigle, Educational Technology Coordinator
  • Greg Trepus, Technology Support Supervisor
  • Kristin Whiteaker, Director, Spokane Virtual & Blended Learning 
  • Jameus Hutchens, Applications Lead Developer
  • Carmen Mercer, Student Intervention & Support
  • Corey Turner, Application Development Analyst
  • Darren Cromeenes, Lincoln Heights Elementary
  • Holly McClanahan, Regal Elementary
  • Kelsy Shatto, Cooper Elementary
  • Mark Miller, Shadle Park
  • Nerissa Meyer, Glover Middle School
  • Tami McCracken, North Central High School
  • Chris Dunn, Shadle Park High School
  • Eric Enser, ITSC
  • Chet Paulson, Audubon Elementary Schoolc
  • Matt Beal, Principal, Mullan Road
  • Kent Hibbard, Asst. Principal, Garry
  • Brent Perdue, Principal, Logan
  • LeAndra Myers, Instructional Coach, Shaw
  • David Ulyanchuk , Principal Assistant, Chase
  • Adrian Espindola, Principal, Stevens
  • Andre Wicks, Assistant Principal, Shadle Park

Full Distance Learning Option

  • Gwen Harris (Chair)
  • Kristin Whitaker, Spokane Virtual Learning Director
  • Lisa Mattson, Option School Principal (On Track)
  • Chris Burke, Option School Assistant Principal (On Track)
  • Suzanne Smith, Option School Principal (TEC)
  • Susan Dunn, Teacher (On Track)
  • Jayna Ashlock, Teacher (Logan Elementary)
  • Heather Miciak, Instructional Coach (Regal Elementary)
  • Stefanie Heinen, Principal (Hamblen)
  • Karlee Humphrey (SVL Elementary Teacher)
  • Donna Herold (SVL Secondary ELA Teacher Lead)
  • Brynn Snyder, Parent
  • Dawnelle Farrell (SVL Elementary Parent)

Extracurricular & Athletics

  • Stephanie Splater, Coordinator, K-12 Fitness and Health, Secondary Athletics (Chair)
  • Shawn Jordan, Director of Secondary Schools
  • Aaron Brecek, Rogers, Athletic/Activities Director
  • Stacey Ward, Ferris, Athletic/Activities Director
  • Dave Hughes, Lewis & Clark, Athletic/Activities Director
  • Erik Johnson, Salk, Athletic Coordinator
  • Bryan Schutz, Chase, Athletic Coordinator
  • Whitney Bowerman, Rogers/Link/Wrestling
  • Keith Eggleston, Rogers, Athletic Trainer
wash your hands!